Current as of April 14, 2021 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. 14, Sec. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 1, eff. These cases are quite complex and benefit from the expertise of a criminal defense attorney. Original Source: FindLaw.com Free, trusted legal information for consumers and legal professionals, SuperLawyers.com Directory of U.S. attorneys with the exclusive Super Lawyers rating, Abogado.com The #1 Spanish-language legal website for consumers, LawInfo.com Nationwide attorney directory and legal consumer resources. According to Texas Penal Code, Section 22.01 (a) (3), a person has committed the misdemeanor offense of assault by contact if the person: "Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.". 977, Sec. 2066), Sec. 34 (S.B. (3) a Class A misdemeanor if the offense is committed against a pregnant individual to force the individual to have an abortion. 1, eff.