Edward D. Jones & Co., 1996 SD 94, 19, 552 NW2d 801, 808; Wallahan v. Black Hills Elec. If the marriage had broken down already, then they can't blame you for the marriage's collapse. [14] South Dakota derives this cause of action from SDCL 20-9-7 (fn7) which states: Free Initial Phone Consultation For All Personal Injury Matters Date MM slash DD slash YYYY Name(Required) First Last Date of Birth(Required) MM slash DD slash YYYY Best Contact Phone Number(Required) Can we text you at this number? at 823. [14] South Dakota derives this cause of action from SDCL 20-9-7(fn7) which states: (2) The abduction or enticement of a wife from her husband ; (3) The seduction of a wife, daughter, or orphan sister. [66] I respectfully dissent as to issue four and would hold the trial court erred in denying the proposed jury instruction. In his arguments, Cogley also asked the justices to abrogate the tort entirely.