[u]pon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture" was applicable. . Connecticut. The remedies of the UTPCPL are not exclusive but in addition to these other remedies. 201-2(4)(v) (deceptive marketing of goods, services or business); id. Only the first 5 bills are included here. . This new statute, however, contained no express limitation on actions for fraud and deceit. 59-1601; Nev.Rev.Stat.Ann. Co., 360 Pa.Super. If the contract includes a time and materials provision: For cases applying these statutes to real estate transactions, see, e.g., Klotz v. Underwood, 563 F. Supp. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." Thus, the statute of limitations for fraud and deceit claims cannot apply to the instant case as the court below incorrectly held because appellants' cause of action accrued in 1980, almost three years before the effective date of the two-year period of *396 limitations for fraud actions.