You'll need to present proof of the . A value between $100 and $749 is a Class B misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $2,000 and a jail sentence of up to 180 days. 1251 (H.B. WebIdentity Theft Elder Fraud Criminal District Attorney's Office Physical Address View Map 101 W. Nueva Paul Elizondo Tower 4th Floor San Antonio, TX 78205 Directions Phone: 210-335-2311 Open Monday through Friday (Excluding County Holidays) 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM View Public Information Act Information 31.18. 10, eff. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". Theft of service crime can also occur when a person purposefully re-routes a service that is already being paid for by another customer and uses the service without paying either the company or the other party.